Barnes 50th Season logo Livermore-Amador Symphony logo Livermore-Amador Symphony

Orchestra Members

Roster, 2013–2014

Note that roster information is to be used for LAS business only, unless explicit permission has been obtained from individuals for additional use (and, yes, this applies even to benign music-related uses). For directory (including Management Committee), click here (password protected). Most recent change: 3/20/14.

photo of the late Paul Kasameyer

Paul Kasameyer

 
Paul Kasameyer, 1943–2014

The Symphony is saddened by the sudden passing of percussionist and keyboardist Paul Kasameyer, who died unexpectedly last on March 22, 2014. As Kathy Boster noted on the LAS Facebook page, we will miss his kind, gentle, generous, and selfless spirit. In lieu of flowers, the family is requesting monetary donations be made in his memory to the Symphony’s music fund, or to a charity of your choice.
 

Musicians, 2013–14 Season

Note: 1) This is a cumulative list. 2) Both volunteer musicians and paid musicians are included.
Please contact Judy Eckart (judy@justjudy.com) with corrections.

Conductor & Music Director
Arthur P. Barnes

Assistant Conductor /
Pit-Orchestra Conductor

Robert Williams

Orchestra

 

First Violin

Kristina Anderson

   Concertmaster

Kathi Allee

Norman Back

Phillida Cheminais

Kai-Li Cheng

JoAnn Cox

Judy Eckart

Marie Flexer

Ethan Ha

Julie Mae

Jutta Massoud

Doug Morrison

 

Second Violin

Ursula Goldstein

   Principal

Gale Anderson

Alexandra Anastasio

Stephanie Black

Mary Burchett

Lisa Burkhart

Jeana Ernst

Charolotte Floria

Susan Ivie

Denise Leddon

Jackie McBride

Linda McElroy

Virginia McFann

Nissa Nack

Leslie Stevens

Anthony Westrope

Beth Wilson

Viola

Judy Beck

   Principal

Lynda Alvarez

Madison Burgess

Adrian Boiangiu

David Friburg

Audrey Horning

Laura Gilliard Miller

Hazelle Miloradovitch

Judi Sims

 

Cello

Aaron Urton

   Principal

Naomi Adams

Jim Aikin

David Gibbard

Hildi Kang

Joanne Lenigan

Paul Pappas

Wendy Reynolds

Sharon Schumacher

Joe Swenson

David Walter

 

String Bass

Nick James

   Principal

Alan Frank

Ray Hoobler

Patricia Lay

 

Flute

Marianne Beeler

   Principal

Nan Davies

Nancy Loomba

 

Piccolo

Nan Davies

 

Oboe

Eva Langfeldt

   Principal

Jeanne Brown

Larry George

 

English Horn

Jeanne Brown

 

Clarinet

Lesley Watson

   Principal

Kathy Boster

Ed Chow

Larry George

Danielle Napoleon

George Pascoe

Cyndy Salmon

 

Bass Clarinet

Phil Pollard

 

Bassoon

Doug Stark

   Principal

Sarah Berman

Lynn Stasko

 

Horn

Christine-Ann Immesoete

   Principal

Jim Hartman

Bryan Waugh

Robert Williams

 

Trumpet

Michael Portnoff

   Principal

Ryan Baker

Brian Maddox

Mark Williams

 

Trombone

Diane Schildbach

   Principal

Marcus Schildbach

Lee Siegel

 

Bass Trombone

Karl Topp

Darryl West

 

Tuba

Betsy Hausburg

 

Timpani

April Nissen

 

Percussion / Piano

Peter Curzon

Del Eckels

John Hughes

Paul Kasameyer

Walter Nissen

Beth Wilson

Soloists

Kristina Anderson, violin
Avanti Winds (Ellen Crawford, flute; Audrey Gore, oboe;
Jeffrey Wolfeld, clarinet; Jennifer Barnes Wolfeld, bassoon; Liane Sharp-Fuccio, horn)
Holly Barnes, viola
Joyce Johnson-Hamilton, trumpet
William J. Perry, narrator

Competition for Young Musicians Winners:
Arie Chen, piano
Robert Shi, clarinet

 
50th Season, Still Playin’

photos of Virginia McFann

Virgina McFann, in the 1960s and
at a Symphony Guild event in 2013

Virginia McFann, violin, has probably been to more LAS rehearsals
and played in more LAS concerts than anyone.

photos of David Walter

David Walter, in 2013 and in about 1968
(The man playing principal cello is Dave!)

David Walter, cello, played with LAS in its early years
and then sporadically; in late summer 2013 he moved
from his longtime Livermore home to a new home in Idaho,
but he intends to play in the LAS December 2013 concert!

Three orchestra members from Season 1 of LAS also played in the symphony during Season 50 (2012–2013)!

These role-model players—Virginia McFann, JoAnn Cox, and David Walter—have been presented with commemorative sweatshirts in appreciation of their status as “living history” members of the Livermore-Amador Symphony. The sweatshirts display the 50th-season logo plus
“SEASON 1—violin player” or
“SEASON 1—cello player” and
“SEASON 50—still playin’!”

photos of JoAnn Cox

JoAnn Cox, in 2013 and
as a young high-school math teacher in 1964

JoAnn Cox, violin, has played in LAS for 47 of
its first 50 seasons; she missed 3 seasons
along the way while caring for family members.

 
Asilomar Retreat

Even the weather was excellent at the 50th Season Celebration Retreat (April 19–21, 2013). To see photos and read comments about the retreat, click here.
 
 
Musicians, 2012–13 Season

Note: 1) This is a cumulative list. 2) Both volunteer musicians and paid musicians are included.
Please contact Judy Eckart (judy@justjudy.com) with corrections.

Conductor & Music Director
Arthur P. Barnes

Assistant Conductor /
Pit-Orchestra Conductor

Robert Williams

 
Orchestra

 

First Violin

Kristina Anderson

   Concertmaster

Norman Back

Feliza Bourguet

Phillida Cheminais

JoAnn Cox

Judy Eckart

Ethan Ha

Sherry Lewis

Julie Mae

Liz Martin

Jackie Maruskin

Jutta Massoud

Daniel Montgomery

Doug Morrison

Jianni Song

 

Second Violin

Ursula Goldstein

   Principal

Alexandra Anastasio

Stephanie Black

Mary Burchett

Lisa Burkhart

Jeana Ernst

Susan Ivie

Nancy Katz

Denise Leddon

Jackie McBride

Linda McElroy

Virginia McFann

Nissa Nack

Leslie Stevens

Beth Wilson

Viola

Judy Beck

   Principal

Lynda Alvarez

Madison Burgess

David Friburg

Audrey Horning

Laura Gilliard Miller

Hazelle Miloradovitch

Dora Scott

 

Cello

Aaron Urton

   Principal

Naomi Adams

Anita Cooley

Ariadna Dang

Sharon Greene

Hildi Kang

Joanne Lenigan

Andy Ly

Paul Pappas

Sharon Schumacher

Eve Tieck

David Walter

 

String Bass

Nick James

   Principal

Elizabeth Foort

Alan Frank

Ray Hoobler

Patricia Lay

Nathaniel Mayne

 

Flute

Marianne Beeler

   Principal

Nan Davies

Lisa Maher

 

Piccolo

Nan Davies

 

Oboe

Eva Langfeldt

   Principal

Jeanne Brown

Larry George

 

English Horn

Jeanne Brown

 

E-Flat Clarinet

Kathy Boster

 

Clarinet

Lesley Watson

   Principal

Kathy Boster

Eliza Masters

Cyndy Salmon

 

Bass Clarinet

Phil Pollard

 

Bassoon

Doug Stark

   Principal

Lynn Stasko

 

Contrabassoon

Jim Bernhardt

 

Horn

Christine-Ann Immesoete

   Principal

Jim Hartman

Mary Ellen Smidebush

Bryan Waugh

Robert Williams

 

Trumpet

Michael Portnoff

   Principal

Bob Bryant

Brian Maddox

Anthony Manuel

 

Trombone

Diane Schildbach

   Principal

Marcus Schildbach

Karl Topp

 

Bass Trombone

Larry Dias

Karl Topp

Darryl West

 

Tuba

Betsy Hausburg

Michael Kane

 

Timpani

April Nissen

 

Percussion / Piano

Lisa Burkhart

Peter Curzon

Del Eckels

Paul Kasameyer

Jake Law

Walter Nissen

Beth Wilson

 

Organ

Albert L. Campbell

 

Harp

Anna Lorenz

Guest Conductor, Soloists, Chorus

Albert L. Campbell, organ
Stuart Canin, violin
Norman DeVol, tenor
Dawn Harms, guest conductor
Wendy Hillhouse, alto
William O’Neill, baritone
Nancy Wait Kromm, soprano

Pacific Masterworks Chorus
Valley Concert Chorale
Community members who rehearsed Beethove’'s 9th with the chorus and/or chorale

Competition for Young Musicians Winners:
Young Sun (Angel) Kim, violin
Vivian Sung, piano

 
Musicians, 2011–12 Season

List source: concert programs from the 2011–12 season. Both volunteer musicians and paid musicians are included.

Conductor & Music Director
Arthur P. Barnes

Assistant Conductor /
Pit-Orchestra Conductor

Robert Williams

Orchestra

 

First Violin

Kristina Anderson

   Concertmaster

Sherry Lewis

   Substitute Concertmaster

Norman Back

Phillida Cheminais

JoAnn Cox

Justin Dean

Judy Eckart

Amy Lighter

Nancy Ly

Julie Mae

Jackie Maruskin

Jutta Massoud

Doug Morrison

Jianni Song

Tristen Thalhuber

Vanessa Warner

 

Second Violin

Ursula Goldstein

   Principal

Stephanie Black

Mary Burchett

Lisa Burkhart

Jeana Ernst

Nancy Katz

Denise Leddon

Jackie McBride

Virginia McFann

Daniel Montgomery

Margaret Morrad

Nissa Nack

Leslie Stevens

John Strader

Beth Wilson

Viola

Judy Beck

   Principal

Lynda Alvarez

Ann Anastasio

Frank Chang

Audrey Horning

Girish Kowligi

Elizabeth Martin

Laura Gilliard Miller

Hazelle Miloradovitch

 

Cello

Jim Aikin

   Principal

Naomi Adams

Alan Copland

Ariadna Dang

Kara Holthe

Robert Howe

Hildi Kang

Sarah Lempert

Joanne Lenigan

Andy Ly

Sam Magness

Sharon Schumacher

Joe Swenson

Eve Tieck

Aaron Urton

 

String Bass

Nick James

   Principal

Alan Frank

Ray Hoobler

Patricia Lay

Nathaniel Mayne

Joe Taylor

Dylan Widjaja

 

Flute

Marianne Beeler

   Principal

Nan Davies

 

Piccolo

Nan Davies

 

Oboe

Eva Langfeldt

   Principal

Jeanne Brown

Audrey Gore

 

English Horn

Jeanne Brown

 

Clarinet

Lesley Watson

   Principal

Kathy Boster

 

Bass Clarinet

Kathy Boster

Phil Pollard

 

Bassoon

Doug Stark

   Principal

Lynn Stasko

 

Horn

Christine-Ann Immesoete

   Principal

Jim Hartman

Bryan Waugh

Robert Williams

 

Trumpet

Michael Portnoff

   Principal

Steve Anderson

Brian Maddox

Anthony Manuel

 

Trombone

Mark Hil

Diane Schildbach

Chuck Smith

 

Bass Trombone

Larry Dias

 

Tuba

Betsy Hausburg

Marcus Schildbach

 

Harp

Meredith Clark

Anna Lorenz

 

Timpani

April Nissen

 

Percussion

Peter Curzon

Paul Kasameyer

Walter Nissen

Beth Wilson

 

Piano

Paul Kasameyer

 

Bagpipe

Nicholas Theriault

Guest Conductor, Soloists, and Chorus

Laura Hamilton, violin
Ben Malkevitch, piano
Pacific Masterworks Chorus
Lara Webber, guest conductor

Competition for Young Musicians Winners:
Clifford Tam, clarinet
Christine Xu, piano  
 
 

photo of the late Al Oliver

Al Oliver

 
 
Al Oliver, 1920–2011

Al Oliver, a founding member of the symphony, died on June 24, 2011. A memorial was held on July 9; it included music performed by a string quartet and a cello duo comprised of LAS musicians. Click here to read a biography posted by Al's family.

photo of the late Marion Clark

Marion Clark

 
 
Marion Clark, 1916–2011

On January 2, 2011, beloved orchestra member and longtime community volunteer Marion Clark died. A memorial concert was performed in her honor on February 5. Click here to learn more about both Marion and Arnold Clark.

 
 
Musicians, 2010–11 Season

List source: concert programs from the 2010–11 season.
Both volunteer musicians and paid musicians are included.

Conductor & Music Director
Arthur P. Barnes

Assistant Conductor /
Pit-Orchestra Conductor

Robert Williams

Orchestra

 

First Violin

Kristina Anderson

   Concertmaster

Anthony Doheny

   Substitute Concertmaster

Norman Back

Phillida Cheminais

JoAnn Cox

Judy Eckart

Angela Evans

Amy Lighter

Nancy Ly

Jutta Massoud

Doug Morrison

Laura Schildbach

Tristen Thalhuber

Vanessa Warner

 

Second Violin

Ursula Goldstein

   Principal

Stephanie Black

Mary Burchett

Lisa Burkhart

Jeana Ernst

Denise Leddon

Jackie McBride

Virginia McFann

Margaret Morrad

Nissa Nack

Erica Oates

Breann Rosenkranz

Leslie Stevens

John Strader

 

Viola

Judy Beck

   Principal

   Frances Fischer Chair

Lynda Alvarez

Bill Duffy

Audrey Horning

Goetz Leonhardt

Laura Gilliard Miller

Hazelle Miloradovitch

Cello

Nick Dargahi

   Principal

Jim Aikin

   Substitute Principal

Aaron Urton

   Substitute Principal

Naomi Adams

Sharon Greene

Kara Holthe

Hildi Kang

Irene Kim

Joanne Lenigan

Andy Ly

Wendy Reynolds

Sharon Schumacher

David Walter

Ariel Witbeck

 

String Bass

Robert Cooper

   Principal

Alan Frank

Ray Hoobler

Nick James

Patricia Lay

Nathaniel Mayne

 

Flute

Marianne Beeler

   Principal

Nan Davies

Lisa Maher

Martha Uhey

 

Alto Flute

Martha Uhey

 

Piccolo

Nan Davies

Martha Uhey

Oboe

Eva Langfeldt

   Principal

Jeanne Brown

Larry George

Amy Kahn

 

English Horn

Eva Langfeldt

Jeanne Brown

 

Clarinet

Lesley Watson

   Principal

Kathy Boster

Eliza Brown

 

Bass Clarinet

Phil Pollard

 

Bassoon

Doug Stark

   Principal

Lynn Stasko

Jennifer Wolfeld

 

Tenor Tuba

Mike Shannon

 

Horn

Robert Williams

   Principal

Helene Barnes

Jim Hartman

Christine-Ann Immesoete

Jim Tutt

Bryan Waugh

 

Trumpet

Michael Portnoff

   Principal

Anthony Anderson

Steve Anderson

Brian Maddox

 

Trombone

Chuck Smith

   Principal

Mark Hil

Diane Schildbach

Jeff Smurthwaite

Karl Topp

 

Bass Trombone

Larry Dias

Mark Hil

 

Tuba

Betsy Hausburg

 

Harp

Anna Lorenz

Wendy Tamis

 

Timpani

Peter Curzon

April Nissen

 

Percussion

Lucy Brown

Peter Curzon

Paul Kasameyer

Peter Lalor

April Nissen

Walter Nissen

Beth Wilson

 

Piano / Keyboard

Lisa Ennis

April Nissen

Paul Kasameyer

Guest Conductor and Soloists

Joe Bonfiglio, clarinet
Anthony Doheny, violin
Stephen Harrison, cello
Marilyn Thompson, piano
Robert Williams, guest conductor
Dale Wolford, soprano saxophone

Competition for Young Musicians Winners:
Anna Lorenz, harp
Da Eun Kim, violin
 
 

photo of Hazelle Miloradovitch with certificate

Hazelle Miloradovitch
was honored
on 11/2/10.

photo of cake

Hazelle Miloradovitch Honored

photo of presentation to H Miloradovitch

Hazelle Miloradovitch was honored at the orchestra rehearsal on November 2, 2010. The festivities began with a few words from her good friend, Music Director and Conductor Art Barnes. Then Association President Ron White called Miloradovitch forward and gave her a certificate from the board of directors in honor of her “outstanding performance and dedication” and in recognition of her “high standards of excellence in symphonic leadership and string performance.” There were flowers, presented by Jean King, and cake. Known for being friendly yet forceful and for her fine violin and viola playing, Miloradovitch plays viola in the orchestra and during more than forty years in LAS has served as concertmaster and as viola section leader.

photo of some LAS viola players

Hazelle Miloradovitch with other members of the viola section rehearsing for the 2010 LAS Pops concert

 
 

Musicians, 2009–10 Season

List source: concert programs from the 2009–10 season. Both volunteer musicians and paid musicians are included.

An example of info which can't be deduced from the list: There are 7 horn players listed; four (Christine-Ann Immesote, Richard Lamb, Bryan Waugh, and Bob Williams) played at every concert (December 2009; February, March, and May 2010), one (Helene Barnes) played at two concerts, and all seven played in May 2010 when the orchestra performed Mahler's Symphony No. 1. And, no, there aren't usually (ok, ever) three harp players at a concert!

Conductor & Music Director
Arthur P. Barnes

Assistant Conductor /
Pit-Orchestra Conductor

Bob Williams

Orchestra

 

First Violin

Kristina Anderson

   Concertmaster

Kathi Allee

Norman Back

Feliza Bourguet

Phillida Cheminais

Judy Eckart

Isabelle Heller

Jamie Klang

Jutta Massoud

Doug Morrison

Lana Patterson

Laura Schildbach

Clara Teufel

 

Second Violin

Ursula Goldstein

   Principal

Stephanie Black

Lisa Burkhart

Jeana Ernst

Denise Leddon

Jackie McBride

Virginia McFann

Margaret Morrad

Nissa Nack

John Strader

 

Viola

Hazelle Miloradovitch

   Principal

   Frances Fischer Chair

Lynda Alvarez

Holly Barnes

Judy Beck

Marion Clark

Kathleen Fasenfest

Audrey Horning

Laura Gilliard Miller

Marilyn Taylor

 

Cello

Nick Dargahi

   Principal

Naomi Adams

Jim Aikin

Sharon Greene

Joanne Lenigan

Sam Magness

Nancy O’Connell

Aaron Urton

Dave Walter

 

String Bass

Robert Cooper

   Principal

Elizabeth Foort

Alan Frank

Nick James

Patty Lay

Joe Taylor

 

Flute

Marianne Beeler

   Principal

Diane Barton-Brown

Nan Davies

Lisa Maher

 

Piccolo

Nan Davies

 

Oboe

Eva Langfeldt

   Principal

Jeanne Brown

Larry George

 

English Horn

Larry George

 

Clarinet

Lesley Watson

   Principal

Kathy Boster

Eliza Brown

Cyndy Salmon

 

Bass Clarinet

Phil Pollard

 

Bassoon

Jim Lockwood-Stewart

Bruce Shay

Lynn Stasko

 

Horn

Bob Williams

   Principal

Helene Barnes

Adrienne Chambers

Christine-Ann Immesoete

Richard Lamb

Jim Tutt

Bryan Waugh

 

Trumpet

Michael Portnoff

   Principal

Anthony Anderson

Hank Finn

Brian Maddox

 

Trombone

Chuck Smith

   Principal

Mark Hil

Diane Schildbach

 

Bass Trombone

Larry Dias

Mark Hil

 

Tuba

Betsy Hausburg

Marcus Schildbach

 

Harp

Dan Levitan

Wendy Tamis

Marianne Wilson

 

Timpani

April Nissen

 

Percussion

Peter Curzon

Del Eckels

Paul Kasameyer

Peter Lalor

Walter Nissen

Nolan Weir

Guest Conductor and Soloists

Kristina Anderson, violin
Tony Clements, tuba
Mitchell Sardou Klein, guest conductor
Marilyn Thompson, piano

Competition for Young Musicians Winners:
Curtis Kim, cello
Frank Shin, clarinet
 

© Livermore-Amador Symphony Association